now offering Aquaculture Traineeships in Queensland with the support of the Skills Assured Supplier program

seafood & maritime training

privacy

the important stuff about your data

privacy policy

Seafood & Maritime Training (SMT) as a Registered Training Organisation is highly sensitive to the confidentiality of information provided by you to Seafood & Maritime Training.

As a result, SMT has adopted the following Privacy Policy which is applicable to all information that you provide to SMT and that we maintain electronically, whether you provide the information through our website or other means.

laws & legislation

All personal information that SMT collects is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Information about the Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Under the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, SMT is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. 

the information we collect

SMT must collect personal information as part of your application process for training. This information may be of a personal nature and can include details of educational background, employment history, and current employment status, and language, literacy and numeracy skills.

The requested enrolment application information conforms to the AVETMISS (Australian Vocational Education & Training Management Information Statistical Standard) requirements, which all students are required to provide when enrolling. The personal information gained during the enrolment process will not be used for marketing purposes.

how we use this information

The purpose of collecting personal information during the enrolment process is to allow the staff of SMT to develop effective training and assessment programs, according to the needs of each individual. This will enable you to enrol and obtain your qualifications.

how we store this information

SMT is required to keep your records for compliance with the Australian Quality Training Framework (AQTF) and the RTO Standards for RTO’s 2015. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that information collected is kept secure and confidential.

Our web environment, Virtual Learning Environment and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to transmit specific information across the Internet, the Framework provides alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms may be printed and lodged by post.

sharing this information

SMT will not sell, share, rent or otherwise provide personal information to others, including people in your workplace or spouses, without your written consent.

If you are under the age of 18 years your personal information, attendance details, progress and results may be disclosed to your parent/guardian.

Personal information collected as a result of your enrolment will be disclosed to authorised departmental officers of State and Commonwealth Government authorities and agencies for general student administration, vocational education and training administration and regulation, as well as departmental planning, reporting, communication, research, evaluation, auditing and marketing.

The privacy statement for the Department of Education and Training can be found at www.education.gov.au

cookies

Our site uses cookies to help improve the speed and performance of your experience. Cookies are small files that are stored by the website, on your computer.

They help “remember” you or your individual journey each time you visit a site and save small amounts of information to reduce loading times, for example. If a web site does not use cookies, you will be perceived as a new visitor each time you arrive at the site.

Cookies can be very useful in the sites you visit regularly.

With regards to Google Analytics, the cookie files contain information that is used by Google to keep statistics on how many people visit each page, how long they are on one page, what other pages they open and what country they are located in. In addition, they record things like, pages or links copied and shared by users, on their social media channels. These statistics are stored anonymously, but in most cases include a record of the IP address from where the user originated.

Cookies can be reset or cleared from your browser at any time, by following the instructions provided by the browser provider.

As our site is very simple and anonymous in the way that it collects data, we have arrived at a position in consultation with the regulations, that this site does not require an active pop up or acknowledgement of cookies. It is for this reason, we have excluded a pop up from the arrival sequence of this site.

privacy concerns

Should you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, we encourage you to first contact us directly to discuss.